Walton High School

01785 334 917

Staff

 

    

 

LEADERSHIP GROUP

 

Mr N Finlay                              

Headteacher   

Mr B Fletcher                          

Deputy Headteacher    

Dr J Rowley                            

Deputy Headteacher    

Mrs A Cashmore                      

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J Pearce                        

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Hodby

Dr I Stec

Assistant Headteacher

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Phillips                       

Executive Business Manager           

 

 

STUDENT WELFARE AND PROGRESS

 

Mrs N Turner             

Transition Co-ordinator

Mrs D Downes                       

Head of Deercote House              

Mr Melling                        

Assistant Head of House (Deercote)     

Mr G Valentine                        

Head of Hazelslade House         

Miss K Melling                       

Assistant Head of House   (Hazelslade)        

Miss B Humphreys                           

Head of Kingsley House                

Miss S Hyde                   

Assistant Head of House (Kingsley) 

Mr A Curtis                        

Head of Oldacre House

Mrs B Clifford                  

Assistant Head of House   (Oldacre)                        

Mrs K Cooper                      

Director of Sixth Form  

Miss M Riley                         

Head of Year within Sixth Form   (Year 12)        

Miss R Weaver                            

Head of Year within Sixth Form (Year 13)

Mr A Stokes                         

Personal Development Co-ordinator    

Mrs E Simmons  

Mrs C Hickman    

Ms J Mansey                  

Welfare and Attendance Manager 

Student Support Manager

Student Welfare Manager     

Mrs C Chan                             

Wellbeing Practitioner

 

 

ART DEPARTMENT     

 

Mrs S Byatt                           

Head of Department               

Miss S Woodward                           

Second in Department 

Mr J Harris 

 

 

 

BUSINESS STUDIES DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs C Law                          

Head of Department               

Miss E Greatrex                              

      

Mrs J Pearce   

 

 

 

CURRICULUM SUPPORT

 

Mrs J Byrne                            

SENDCO       

Mrs S Parkes                            

Senior Teaching Assistant           

Mrs C Barton                            

Senior Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Musker     

Mrs K Appleby-Towers                    

Senior Teaching Assistant

Senior Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Bagnall                           

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Mrs C Jones        

Mrs T Chong                      

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs
Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Mrs J Humphreys                    

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Mrs S Yoemans 

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Miss C Cartman-Frost

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Mrs T Nixon 

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Miss C Clydesdale  
Mrs K Lloyd
Mr R Frid
Mr C Howden
Mrs A Pitchford
Mrs S Beardmore
Miss H Hyde

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs
Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs
Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs
Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs
Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

Teaching Assistant - Additional Needs

      

 

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT                    

 

Mrs H Gilroy                       

Head of Department        

Mr M Fowler           

Second in Department 

Mr E Baker                         

 

Mrs K Cooper                     

 

Miss C Mapp

 

Mrs D Smith                        

 

Mrs K Rowland                       

Head of Drama Department 

Mr R James                    

 

Mrs S Buckley    

Mrs L Simonis

Mrs R Clifford

Mrs L Tomkinson 
Mrs L Carrigan               

 

 

 

GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs N White         

Head of Department

Mrs S Wilde               

Second in Department

Mrs H Beeson

Mr P Evans                             

 

          

 

 

 

HISTORY DEPARTMENT

 

Mr M Pierpoint                            

Head of Department               

Mrs C Lloyd                     

Second in Department         

Mr M Hodby                     

 

Miss R Colclough

 

Miss R Kilford

 

 

 

ICT DEPARTMENT       

 

Mr C Salter                            

Head of Department               

Mrs S Fryer

    

Mr T Allsopp                        

 

 

 

MATHS DEPARTMENT                 

 

Mr E Hughes                       

Head of Department               

Mr I Turner                           

Second in Department         

Mrs S Cheadle                       

 

Mr D Harrington                              

 

Mrs S Brown                    

 

Miss H Morgan               

 

Mr S Challis                 

 

Mr J McCarthy                   

 

Miss R Weaver

 

Mrs R Buren
Miss L Wright

 

 

 

MEDIA STUDIES DEPARTMENT

 

Miss H Taylor                          

Head of Department

Mr T Allsopp                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs C Gregoire                     

Head of Department               

Mrs V Barnes                        

Second in Department    

Mrs F McCormack                            

 

Mr A Stokes                               

 

Mrs H Sokhal

 

Mrs H Venables

 

 

 

MUSIC / DRAMA DEPARTMENT       

 

Miss L Everill                             

Head of Department               

Mrs K Rowland            

Head of Drama 

Mrs R Smith
Miss I Chesman

 

 

 

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Mr T Williams                         

Head of Department               

Mrs K Smith                

Second in Department         

Mrs A Cashmore                             

 

Mr G Valentine               

 

Mrs N Turner                             

 

Miss S Hyde

 

Mr A Curtis                   

 

Mrs E Laval                          

 Swimming Instructor 

 

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION / SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs V Bardsley                       

Head of Department               

Mr R Brindley                      

Lead Sociology Teacher

Miss I Barrett 

 

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

 

Mr G Smith                           

Head of Department               

Mrs G Ray                             

Second in Department         

Dr I Stec                           

 

Miss J Turner                          

 

Miss K Melling        

 

Mr B Fletcher                     

 

Dr J Rowley                    

 

Mr S Lal                

 

Mrs S Clarkson-Kearsley                  

 

Mrs K Wright                   

Head of Psychology 

Miss B Humphreys              

 

Miss M Riley 

 

Miss H Merrick

 

Mr M Melling

 

Miss S White 

 

Miss L Elwell 

 

 

TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs E Hillier                             

Head of Department               

Mrs T Stevens                            

Second in Department          

Mr J Sammons                        

  

Mrs A Green                    

 

Mrs D Downes                   

 

Miss K Abrahams                   

 

Mrs V White

 

                        

 

BUSINESS AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT                        

  

Mr M Phillips                        

Executive Business & Finance Manager 

Mrs A Pinney                                  

Headteacher's PA/Clerk to Governors 

Mrs R Bayliss 

Senior Reprographics Technician/First Aider 

Mrs S Campbell                               

Pastoral Support Officer 

Mrs K Lunn 

Pastoral Support Officer 

Mrs A Pitchford

Mrs H Newman 

Clerical Assistant for SENCO

Clerical Assistant - Attendance

Mrs V Burkitt

Mrs J Durose-Raina

Clerical Assistant/First Aider

Clerical Assistant/First Aider

Mrs R E Bayliss                

Finance Officer 

Mrs C Smith                            

Finance and Inset Support Officer 

Mrs J Phillips                           

School Librarian / Media Officer      

Mrs J Parker                              

Kitchen Assistant  

Mr A Parkes                            

Senior Site Supervisor 

Mr S Darling                            

Site Supervisor 

Mr R Wilson                          

Janitor (with driving) 

Miss V Bedford                         

Senior Science Technician

Mr R Carmona                          

Science and Safety Technician

Mr A Clarkson-Kearsley                     

Science Technician

Mr R Davenport                          

Data & Curriculum Support / IT Technician

Miss M Beddoes                      

Data & Exams Manager

Mrs C Collins

Exams Secretary

Mrs J Wellings                         

Administrative Officer – Post 16

Mrs C McCann                         

Food / Textile Technician

Mrs H Nicosia

Mr R Munday                    

D & T Technician (Pupil Support)

D & T Technician (Pupil Support)

Mrs M Nicholls

Art Technician (job share)

Mrs D Hart                           

Art Technician (job share)

Mr L Cassidy                           

Senior IT Technician

Mrs H Wood                       

IT Technician

 

 

COVER SUPERVISORS                     

 

Mrs G Morris                            

Cover Supervisor Manager        

Mrs S Edwards                           

Cover Supervisor           

Miss P Singh                    

Cover Supervisor