Walton High School

01785 334 917

Staff

Walton High School Staff List - September 2016 

    

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP GROUP

 

Mr N Finlay                            

Headteacher   

Mr B Fletcher                        

Deputy Headteacher    

Dr J Rowley                          

Deputy Headteacher    

Mrs A Cashmore                    

Assistant Headteacher

Miss J Slater                      

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Hodby

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs A Elsmore                       

Executive Business and Finance Manager           

 

 

STUDENT WELFARE AND PROGRESS

 

Mrs K Appleby-Towers           

Y7 Transition Co-ordinator

Mrs D Downes                        

Head of Deercote House            

Miss S Woodward                       

Assistant Head of House (Deercote)     

Mr G Valentine                      

Head of Hazelslade House         

Miss B Humphreys                        

Assistant Head of House (Hazelslade)        

Mrs N Turner                         

Head of Kingsley House              

Mrs H Venables                     

Assistant Head of House (Kingsley) 

Mrs S Dodd                           

Head of Oldacre House

Mr M Pierpoint                   

Assistant Head of House (Oldacre)                      

Mr A Silverwood                    

Director of Sixth Form  

Mrs K Cooper                        

Head of Year within Sixth Form (Academic)        

Mrs A Green                          

Head of Year within Sixth Form (Pastoral)

Mr A Stokes                       

Personal Development Co-ordinator    

Mrs S Anthony                         

Welfare Officer

Mrs E Simmons                      

Welfare and Attendance Manager      

Mrs S Smith                           

School Counsellor

 

 

ART DEPARTMENT     

 

Mrs J Clowes                          

Head of Department             

Mrs S Byatt                           

Second in Department         

Miss S Woodward                           

 

Mrs A Swannick                            

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS STUDIES DEPARTMENT

 

Miss J Slater                     

Head of Department             

Miss L Horner                                

Second in Department         

Miss C Purcell                  

 

 

 

CURRICULUM SUPPORT

 

Mrs J Byrne                          

Head of Department/SENCO       

Mrs S Parkes                          

Senior Teaching Assistant           

Mrs C Barton                          

Senior/Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs  

Mrs D Bagnall                         

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs 

Mr M Jackson                         

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs 

Mrs C Jones                            

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs 

Mrs J Smith                            

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs 

Mrs S Yoemans 

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs

Mrs C Musker 

Teaching Assistant – Additional Needs

       

 

 

 

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT      

 

Mrs H Gilroy                            

Head of Department             

Mr M Ratchford                          

Second in Department         

Mr R Hooson                                     

 

Mrs K Appleby-Towers               

 

Mr E Baker                         

 

Mrs L Cass                         

 

Mr A Silverwood                      

 

Mrs S Reading                        

 Head of Media Studies

Mrs K Cooper                     

 

Mrs L Tomkinson                

 

Ms A Carr

 

Mrs C Hulse

 

 

 

GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT      

 

Miss N Booth                      

Head of Department

Mrs H Beeson                        

Second in Department

Mrs E Weaver              

Second in Department 

Mrs S Wilde

 

 

 

HISTORY DEPARTMENT

 

Mr M Hodby                         

Head of Department             

Mr M Corrigan                      

Second in Department         

Mrs A Caldwell                

 

Mr M Pierpoint                  

 

 

 

ICT DEPARTMENT       

 

Mr C Salter                          

Head of Department             

Mr T Martin                          

Second in Department         

Mrs S Dodd                       

 

 

 

MATHS DEPARTMENT               

 

Mrs V Hanson                      

Head of Department             

Mr I Turner                         

Second in Department         

Mrs S Cheadle                     

Transition/Support     

Mr D Harrington                            

 

Mrs S Brown                  

 

Miss H Morgan             

 

Mrs S Selwood               

 

Mr J Plant                      

 

Miss L Wright

 

Mr F Biscoe-Taylor

 

 

MEDIA STUDIES DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs S Reading                        

Head of Department

Mr M Ratchford                    

 

Mr A Silverwood

 

Mrs H Gilroy

 

 

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT

 

Ms C Gregoire                   

Head of Department             

Mrs V Barnes                      

Second in Department    

Mrs F McCormack                          

 

Mrs H Venables                              

 

Mr A Stokes

 

Mrs H Sokhal

 

 

 

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT        

 

Mrs V Lewis                          

Head of Department             

Mrs K Appleby-Towers               

 

Mrs R Smith

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Mr T Williams                       

Head of Department             

Mrs K Smith              

Second in Department         

Mrs A Cashmore                             

 

Mr J Charles

 

Mr G Valentine               

 

Mrs N Turner                             

 

Mrs E Laval                 

Swimming Instructor 

Miss S Hyde                         

  

 

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs V Bardsley                     

Head of Department             

Mr H Cornish                      

 

 

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

 

Dr I Stec                              

Head of Department             

Mrs G Ray                           

Second in Department         

Mr G Smith                          

KS3 Co-ordinator

Miss J Turner                        

BTEC Co-ordinator    

Miss K Melling        

 

Dr S Cozier                       

 

Mr B Fletcher                 

 

Mr D Hancock                 

 

Dr J Rowley                          

 

Mr S Lal                 

 

Mrs S Clarkson-Kearsley                

 

Mrs K Wright

Head of Psychology

Miss B Humphreys    

 

Miss M Riley

 

Mr E Taylor          

 

 

 

TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

 

Mrs E Hillier                           

Head of Department             

Mrs T Stevens                          

Second in Department          

Mr J Sammons                      

Second in Department    

Mrs A Green                  

 

Mrs D Downes                 

 

Miss K Abrahams                 

 

Miss V Perks

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT                       

 

Mrs A Elsmore                        

Executive Business and Finance Manager  

Mrs A Pinney                       

Headteacher's PA 

Mrs R Bayliss                              

Senior Reprographics Technician/First Aider 

Mrs C Buck                       

Administrative Assistant (behaviour, communications) 

Mrs S Campbell                             

Pastoral Support Officer 

Mrs K Lunn 

Pastoral Support Officer 

Mrs H Newman 

Clerical Assistant - Attendance

Mrs A Bradman   

Clerical Assistant 

Mrs R E Bayliss              

Finance Officer 

Mrs C Smith                          

Finance and Inset Support Officer 

Mrs J Phillips                         

School Librarian / Media Officer      

Mrs J Parker                            

Kitchen Assistant  

Mr A Parkes                          

Senior Site Supervisor 

Mr S Darling                            

Site Supervisor 

Mr R Wilson                        

Janitor (with driving) 

Mrs V Bedford                       

Science and Safety Technician

Mr R Carmona                        

Science and Safety Technician

Mrs S Locke                            

General Technician  

Mrs J Jordan                          

Data and Curriculum Manager

Miss M Beddoes                    

Curriculum and Exams Officer

Mrs C Collins

Exams Secretary

Mrs J Wellings                       

Administrative Officer – Post 16

Mrs C McCann                       

Food / Textile Technician

Mr D Paynter                          

D & T Technician (Health & Safety) / Senior Site Technician

Mrs M Nicholls                        

Art Technician (job share)

Mrs D Hart                         

Art Technician (job share)

Mr L Cassidy                         

Senior ICT Technician

Miss H Barber                        

ICT Technician

 

 

COVER SUPERVISORS                   

 

Mrs G Morris                          

Cover Supervisor Manager        

Mrs C Hickman                       

Cover Supervisor           

Mrs S Edwards                       

Cover Supervisor